navigation-background arrow-down-circle Reply Icon Show More Heart Delete Icon wiki-circle wiki-square wiki arrow-up-circle add-circle add-square add arrow-down arrow-left arrow-right arrow-up calendar-circle chat-bubble-2 chat-bubble check-circle check close contact-us credit-card drag menu email embed facebook-circle facebook-square facebook faq-circle faq film gear google-circle google-square google history home instagram-circle instagram-square instagram linkedin-circle linkedin-square linkedin load monitor Video Player Play Icon person pinterest-circle pinterest-square pinterest play readlist remove-circle remove-square remove search share sign-out star trailer trash twitter-circle twitter-square twitter youtube-circle youtube-square youtube

You have to have a valid membership to attend this event

You have to have a valid membership to attend this event

The PressBox Preseason Lacrosse All-Region Teams

March 25, 2015

Even with the continuing growth and expansion of high school lacrosse programs around the country, the majority of the most talented boys' and girls' teams still reside in Maryland, Virginia and Washington, D.C. And the best teams continue to come from the A Conferences of the boys' Maryland Interscholastic Athletic Association (MIAA) and girls' Interscholastic Athletic Association of Maryland (IAAM), respectively, along with the Interstate Athletic Conference (IAC) and Washington Catholic Athletic Conference (WCAC).

Seeking to honor that talent, and advise fans of the players to watch, PressBox compiled a list of the region's best players for boys' and girls' lacrosse. 

BOYS

FIRST TEAM

A Timmy Kelly (Calvert Hall), Sr.

A Andy Matthews (Gilman), Sr.

A Timmy Monahan (Gonzaga, D.C.), Sr.

A Carter Flaig (St. Paul's), Sr.

M Ryan Conrad (Loyola Blakefield), Sr.

M Timmy Phillips (Episcopal, Va.), Sr.

M Alex McGovern (St. Paul's), Sr.

M Jack Olson (Georgetown Prep), Sr.

FO/M Alex Woodall (St. Mary's), Sr.

LSM/D Jack Halpert (Gilman), Sr.

D Jack Rowlett (Robinson, Va.), Sr.

D Michael Borda (Gonzaga), Sr.

D/LSM John Railey (Georgetown Prep), Jr.

D/LSM Arman Medghalchi (McDonogh), Jr.

G A.J. Barretto (St. Paul's), Sr.

SECOND TEAM

A Patrick Spencer (Boys' Latin), Sr.

A Louis Dubick (Winston Churchill), Sr.

A Colton Rupp (Landon), Sr.

A Ryan Lamb (Paul VI, Va.), Sr.

M Mitch Gordon (St. Paul's), Jr.

M Robby Black (McDonogh), Sr.

M Terry Lindsay (Georgetown Prep), Jr.

M Luke Vassos (Gonzaga,), Sr.

D Troy Jahelka (Paul VI), Sr.

D Adam Friedman (Howard), Sr.

D Chad Patterson (Westminster), Sr.

D Craig Chick (South River) Sr.

G Hunter Sells (Landon), Sr.

GIRLS

FIRST TEAM

A Brindi Griffin (McDonogh), Jr.

A Emily Cooper (Archbishop Spalding), Sr.

M Miranda Ibello (Maryvale Prep), Sr.

M Charlotte Sofield (Bishop Ireton, Va.), Sr.

M Caroline Steele (Severn), Sr.

M Francesca Whitehurst, (Roland Park), Sr.

M Olivia Jenner (McDonogh), Sr.

M Jen Giles (Mount Hebron), Sr.

D Hayley Norris (Severn), Sr.

D Meghan Doherty (Mount Hebron), Sr.

D Caroline Sdanowich (John Carroll), Sr.

G Megan Taylor (Glenelg), Sr.

SECOND TEAM

A Ellie Majure (St. Stephen's & St. Agnes), Sr.

A Amanda Ignacio (Mount de Sales), Sr.

M Elizabeth George (McDonogh), Sr.

M Hannah Warther (Century), Jr.

M Lizzie Colson (Manchester Valley), Jr.

M Eva Klaus (Severna Park), Jr.

M Madi Hall (Century), Sr.

M Kara Klages (John Carroll), Sr.

D Kristen Yanchoris (Century), Sr.

D Julia Braig (St. Paul's), Sr.

D Kaitlin Luzik (Bishop Ireton), Sr.

G Grace Rotondo (Georgetown Visitation, D.C.) So.